Terms & Conditions

This is the Website/App of and owned by Eduauraa Technologies Private Limited (“Company”), a company incorporated and existing under the laws of India. In order to use this Website/App, You must agree, without any qualifications, to these terms and conditions including the Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as the “Terms”), which govern Your use of this Website/App. Please read these Terms carefully as they affect Your legal rights and obligations.

Product(s)” includes the video lectures, e-books, test papers, study material and other content available on the Website and/or App for the Subscribers.

You”, “Your” or “Subscriber” includes the existing and/or the new subscribers/recipient of the Product(s) including parents/guardians on behalf of minor students and the users of the Website/App.

Website” means the website eduauraa.com of the Company.

App” means the application EDUAURAA of the Company.

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS OF USE

These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement. This Website/App is made available to You to access on the condition that You accept the Terms contained herein, without modifications and reservations of any of the Terms as contained herein, and by accessing the Website/App, You represent and warrant that You have read and understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms and the Privacy Policy, which is incorporated herein and made a part of these Terms, without limitation or qualification. Use or access of any part of the Website/App constitutes unconditional acceptance of these Terms.

You shall ensure that prior to any third party accessing the Website/App through Your electronic device You shall cause such person to understand and accept the Terms contained herein.

If You do not understand the Terms herein, or do not agree to be bound by these Terms, You may not use or otherwise access this Website/App in any manner.

ELIGIBILITY

By using this Website/App, You represent and warrant that You are at least 18 years of age and are otherwise capable of entering into a contract under applicable laws. The Company will at all times assume, and by using this Website/App You warrant that You have the legal capacity to enter into the agreement set out in these Terms and that they will be legally enforceable against You to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law (i.e. that You are of sufficient age and mental capacity and are otherwise entitled to be legally bound in contract). As a minor if You wish to use the Website/App for availing the Products, Your legal guardian or parents, who has agreed to these Terms, shall make such use available to You. In the event a minor utilizes the Website/App/Products, it is assumed that he/she has obtained the consent of the legal guardian or parents and the legal guardian or parents make such use available. The Company will not be responsible for any consequence that arises because of misuse of any kind of the Website/App or any of our Products that may occur by virtue of any person including a minor subscribing for the Products provided hereunder. You warrant that all the data provided by You is accurate and complete and that student using the Website/App has obtained the consent of parent/legal guardian (in case of minors). The Company reserves the right to terminate Your subscription and / or refuse to provide You with access to the Products if it is discovered that You are under the age of 18 (eighteen) years and the consent to use the Products is not made by Your parent/legal guardian or any information provided by You is inaccurate. You acknowledge that the Company does not have the responsibility to ensure that You conform to the abovementioned eligibility criteria. It shall be Your sole responsibility to ensure that you meet the required qualification. Any persons under the age of 18 (eighteen) should seek the consent of their parents/legal guardians before providing any information about themselves or their parents and other family members on the Website/App.

CHANGES OR MODIFICATION TO THE TERMS

The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, without any obligation and without any prior notice requirement and for any reason, to change, improve or correct the Terms and to suspend and/or deny access to this Website/App or portions thereof for scheduled or unscheduled maintenance, upgrades, improvements, corrections or otherwise. Changes to the Terms will be effective as on the date they are posted. The Company may notify You in case of any such revisions to the Terms. Your continued use/access of the Website/App signifies Your acceptance of any revisions and explicit renewal of Your consent to such revisions. These Terms control the relationship between the Company and You. They do not create any third party beneficiary rights.

LICENSE

Subject to Your compliance with these Terms, the Company grants You the non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sub licensable, revocable and limited right to use the Website/App for Your personal and non-commercial subscription and use of the Products. Your license to use the Website/App is limited by these Terms. Unless otherwise authorized, You may not use, copy, reproduce, modify, display, create derivative works of, sell, auction, distribute, transfer or disclose all or any part of the Website/App including, without limitation, any screenshots, videos, documentation or manuals relating to the Website/App. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by the Company.

License Restrictions: Unless otherwise authorized by these Terms or the Company in writing, You shall not:

  1. Sublicense to, transfer, network, transmit, distribute, or permit use of the Website/App by any third party;
  2. Reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble any aspect of the Website/App;
  3. Transmit or communicate any data or commit any act that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, demeaning, vulgar, obscene, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable under law;
  4. Publish, post or upload any content on the Website/App or with respect to the Website/App with an intent to cause any harm to the reputation of the Company or any other brand/topics or in violation of any applicable law. In the event You upload, post or publish any content or information on the Website/App that is in violation with these Terms and the applicable law, You acknowledge that You shall be solely liable in respect of any such action;
  5. Publish, post or upload any incorrect or inaccurate data/information;
  6. Create or otherwise collect information about any other Subscriber or user, without their prior written consent;
  7. Transfer Your account, username and password to a third party without the prior written consent of the Company;
  8. Transmit, access, or communicate any data that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, Copyright or other intellectual or proprietary rights of the Company and/or any third party;
  9. Transmit or communicate any data that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;
  10. Include programs which contain viruses, worms, ‘time bombs’ and/or ‘Trojan horses’ or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, harm, overload, collapse, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software, Website/App or hardware or telecommunications;
  11. Intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable local, state, national or international law, in force from time to time relating to the Website/App;
  12. Use the Website/App in any way for carrying out any other activity not permissible under any applicable law including any data protection laws.

This license shall automatically terminate if, in the sole determination of the Company, You have violated any of the restrictions and upon termination of the license, You must destroy any downloaded materials in Your possession in any format whatsoever including in electronic or printed format. Upon such termination, the Company reserves the right to retain the information provided by You during the course of Your use of the Website/App.

ENROLLMENT AND USE

You shall register Your account on the Website/App for subscribing to the Products. As a part of the registration and subscription process, the Company may collect certain personally identifiable information about You. Such information refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to the name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, identification number, credit card information, banking information etc. of such person (“Personal Information”). Accordingly, You will provide correct details in relation to Your Personal Information when prompted on the Website/App and Your failure to do so may invalidate Your request to use the Website/App and by giving Your details You agree to abide by the Terms and applicable Privacy Policy. Any subscription through the Website shall be accessible on the App and vice versa. You shall keep Your account and registration details current and correct for communications related to Your subscription. By agreeing to the Terms, You agree to receive all information relating to the Website/App, the services offered by the Company including with respect to the Product(s) and/or third party providers, all communication and instructions for availing special offers, newsletters and promotional benefits through email, SMS, phone calls, direct mail and other means of communication. You shall solely be responsible for the appropriate use of the same.

You shall have only one active account and are prohibited from selling, trading or otherwise transferring the account to another party. If You use the Website/App, You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your account and password and for restricting access to Your account. You shall be responsible for all activities that occur under Your account. You shall notify the Company immediately of any unauthorized use of Your account or any other breach of security. The Company reserves the right to alter or cancel the order or subscription made by You, terminate accounts or remove or edit any content thereof in its sole discretion.

You authorize the Company and/or authorized third parties to retain the information shared or submissions made by You for the purpose of using the Website/App and/or subscribing the Product(s) and for any marketing campaign of the Company and/or third party service providers.

At any point in time, You can choose to unsubscribe from the newsletters, e-mails or any other information and communication which You may receive from the Company.

User experience may vary depending on the type of the device and the operating system that You use and the Company accepts no responsibility for any lack of functionality or compatibility due to Your equipment (including Your device, internet connection, operating system or settings and software).

You shall be responsible for paying all costs and expenses that You may incur while using the Website/App (including, but not limited to internet data service access charges). The Website/App shall use cookies to monitor Website/App visitors and traffic and by agreeing to use the Website/App, You agree to use of cookies.

The contents of the Website/App/Products are developed on the concepts covered in the structured curriculum syllabus prescribed for students of various courses. The usage of the Website/App/Products is not endorsed as a substitution to the curriculum based education provided by the educational institutions but is intended to supplement the same by explaining and presenting the concepts in a manner enabling easy understanding. The basic definitions and formulae of the subject matter would remain the same. The Company acknowledges that there are various means of delivering structured curriculum pedagogy and inclusion of methods in the Website/App/Products does not imply endorsement of any particular method nor exclusion imply disapproval. Subscription to the Website/App or usage of our Products does not in any manner guarantee admission to any educational institutions or passing of any exams or achievement of any specified percentage of marks in any examinations.

Access to certain elements of the services in relation to the Products such as doubt clearance, mentoring services, may be subject to separate terms, conditions and fair usage policy. The Company reserves the right to determine the criteria for provision of various elements of such services to the different categories of Subscribers based on its policies. Hence, subscription to the Website/App/Products or registrations do not automatically entitle the Subscriber to any and all elements of services provided by the Company and the Company shall be entitled to exercise its discretion while providing access to and determining continuity of certain elements of such services. We reserve the right to extend, cancel, discontinue, prematurely withdraw or modify any of our services at our discretion.

PRICING AND PAYMENT

All the Product(s) available on the Website/App will be available for subscription at the price specified on the Website/App. Renewal of the subscription shall be made at the price of the Product(s) prevailing at the time of renewal of the subscription.

All payments are due immediately at the time of enrolling for the subscription or the renewal thereof and Your subscription or the renewal, as the case may be, shall stand confirmed only after the Company has received the payment of the subscription charges from You. All payment will be facilitated by the Company using third party payment gateways, after which the Company will send You a receipt by email and a notification by SMS. Your banking details including but not limited to credit card, debit card and net-banking are not handled by the Company and the Company is not in any way responsible for the security, loss, damage or unauthorized use of Your banking details. All payments are handled and managed through third parties. The third parties are independent contractors. You acknowledge that these electronic payment services are only made available for Your convenience and You are free to make the payments directly to the Company. Nothing contained in these Terms shall be construed to create the relationship of employer and employee, principal and agent, partnership or joint venture, or any other fiduciary relationship between the third parties and the Company. You shall authorize payment of Your subscriptions, at the time of placing Your order. The Company has no responsibility for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of the features/transactions that are directed to and/or handled by third parties. In the event Your activity is interrupted due to faulty internet connection, or other electronic or wireless device, slowdowns or capacity limitations in the electronic/mobile device, or the web domain of the website to which You are re-directed to enable the payment gateway, it is expressly clarified that that the Company shall not be responsible for any loss, damage or liability incurred by You including but not limited to incorrect amount charged to Your account/debited, password invalidated, non-acceptance of payment method, amount charged or debited more than once, etc. You release the Company from any damages that You may incur, and You shall not assert any claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind or nature, known or unknown, suspected and unsuspected against the Company, arising from such features/transactions. It is Your responsibility to review the terms and conditions, privacy policy of the third party through which You are effecting any payment to the Company.

MANAGE SUBSCRIPTION

The subscription amount will not be refunded in part on in full. In the event that You are unable to manage the subscription due to the Website/App being unresponsive, then You may write to us at the email address or call us on the number mentioned below under the heading “How to contact us”. Confirmation of any kind of modification to the subscription, and complaints resolution, if any, shall be communicated to You on the registered e-mail address and/or mobile number through SMS.

FEEDBACK AND COMMENTS

All reviews, comments, feedback, postcards, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered on the Website/App or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection with Your use of this Website/App (“Comments”) shall be and shall remain the property of the Company. The Company is under no obligation (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence or retain/disclose the Comments on the Website/App; (2) to pay You any compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to any Comments. You agree that any Comments submitted by You on the Website/App will not violate these Terms or any right of any third party. You further agree that no Comments submitted by You to the Website/App will be or contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, threatening, abusive or obscene material, or contain software viruses, commercial solicitation, mass mailings or any form of "spam". You hereby accept and acknowledge that the Company does not regularly review posted Comments. You further accept and acknowledge that the Company has the right to use the name that You submit in connection with any Comments and have not used false information, impersonated any person or entity, or otherwise have misled the Comments as to the origin of any Comments You submit. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any Comments You make and the Company and its affiliates take no responsibility and assume no liability for any Comments submitted by You or by any third party on Your behalf.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT

The Website/App may contain (i) some hyperlinks which may lead You out of the Website/App; and/or (ii) certain advertising and promotional content which is owned by third parties. Such information on the Website/App or contained in any websites linked from the Website/App, has not been reviewed by the Company for accuracy or legal sufficiency. The Company is not responsible for the contents of such third parties, any such external hyperlinks, and references to any external links should not be construed as an endorsement of the links or their content by the Company. Use of such hyperlinks and third party content contained therein and other sites is entirely at Your own risk. We do not make any representations or warranties about any such sites or content that You may access through the Company. Further, such other sites are not covered by our Privacy Policy and the information usage practices at such sites may be different from the Privacy Policy of the Website/App. The privacy policies of such sites should be consulted before submitting any Personal Information, as the Company is not responsible for and has no control over the manner in which such sites collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process Your Personal Information.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect Your privacy, the Company provides a Privacy Policy explaining the online information practices and the choices You can make about the way Your Personal Information is collected, handled, dealt with and used at or in connection with this Website/App. By accepting these Terms, You shall also be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Company values the importance You attach to Your Personal Information given to the Company and therefore the Company has taken all reasonable measures and precautions to (i) keep such information safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorized access to or misuse of the same; and (ii) enable You to review and edit the same.

You may need to provide Us with Your Personal Information during the course of using the Website/App, for instance, information while creating Your user account, or financial information while making an online purchase, information provided while participating in any online survey, communication with us or our customer service by phone, email or otherwise, provide reviews for the Product(s) available on the Website/App etc. You are giving us Your unconditional consent to the collection, storage and use of Your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We collect only such Personal Information that is believed to be relevant and is required to understand You or Your interests. We collect Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate effective availability and subscription of the Product(s) offered on the Website/App and that You select to track Your preferences; to provide You with a customized Website/App experience; to notify You of any updated information and new offers and other related functions offered by the Company; to assist You with customer service or technical support issues; to follow up with You in relation to Your subscription or enquiry in relation to the Product(s); to otherwise support Your relationship with the Company; or for such other purposes as the Company may deem fit to prevent fraud and unlawful use of the Website/App.

USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not trade, sell or transfer Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein to which You expressly consent. You acknowledge, consent and agree that the Company may access, preserve and disclose Your Personal Information if required by law or in good faith, if the Company believes that such access, preservation, or disclosure is reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with legal process; (ii) to enforce these Terms; (iii) to respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; (iv) to respond to Your requests for customer service; or (v) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, its other customers and the public.

Personal Information provided by You is used only:

  1. to facilitate Your use of the Website/App and the Products;
  2. to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various Product(s);
  3. to provide You with information about the Product(s) and to send You information, materials, newsletters and offers;
  4. to send You important information regarding the Website/App, changes to the Terms of the Website/App and policies and/or other administrative information;
  5. to send You surveys and marketing communications that the Company believes may be of interest to You;
  6. to help You address Your problems with the Website/App;
  7. if You subscribe to any Product(s) from the Website/App, to complete and fulfil Your payment, communicate with You regarding Your subscription and registration and provide You with related customer service;
  8. for proper administration of the Website/App;
  9. to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website/App (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to the Website/App);
  10. to improve the Product(s) or the content on the Website/App;
  11. to protect the integrity of the Website/App.

Some of Your Personal Information may be shared with and used by third parties who shall need to have access to information, such as credit card processing companies, etc. to enable them and the Company to perform their duties and fulfil Your order requirements. We do not allow any unauthorized persons or organization to use any Personal Information that the Website/App may collect from You. However, the Company is not responsible for any information including Personal Information collected or shared or used by any other third party website due to Your browser settings. Further, under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or members may abuse or misuse Your information that they collect from the Website/App. Therefore, although the Company uses industry standard security practices to protect Your privacy, the Company does not promise, and You should not expect, that Your Personal Information or private communications would always remain private.

When You use the Website/App, We may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), browser type and language, viewed and exit pages. We use this information to better understand Our users' operating systems, for system administration and to audit the use of the Website/App. We do not use this data to identify the name, address or other personal details of any individual.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, the Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, any information or content provided by You in furtherance of any schemes/ promotional offers, shall be used, accessed, preserved and disclosed by the Company in accordance with and for the purposes set out in these Terms and this Privacy Policy.

USE OF COOKIES

When You use the Website/App, certain information may be stored locally on Your device using “cookies” or similar technologies. A cookie is a piece of data that is sent to Your device, which stores the cookie if web browser of Your device is enabled to accept cookies. We use cookies to customize Your experience on the Website/App. Most devices will allow You to erase cookies from Your device’s storage, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If You block cookies, some portions of the Website/App may not function properly.

We do not control cookies in third party content, and We encourage You to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their use of cookies, web beacons, and other technology. We may also use a third party advertising company to display advertisements on the Website/App. These companies may use information about Your usage to this Website/App, in order to provide advertisements on the Website/App about goods and services that may be of interest to You.

If You have consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of Your Personal Information as identified in the Privacy Policy, You may withdraw the same by communicating to the Company, in writing, at the email address mentioned herein below.

ASSESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR USER ACCOUNT

Following registration, You can review and change the Personal Information You submitted during registration. If You change any such information, the Company may keep track of Your old information. You can change Your registration information such as Your email address etc.

We will retain in Our files, the information You have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce these Terms. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from Our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored 'back up' systems. Therefore, You should not expect that all of Your Personal Information would be completely removed from Our databases in response to Your requests.

MINORS

This Website/App is not intended for use by minors except as specifically permitted under these Terms, and thus the Company does not knowingly collect personal data from minors. If the Company becomes aware that a minor has registered without approval as required under these Terms, the Company has the right to expunge any related Personal Information of such minor from Our records and cancel the account.

We strongly encourage parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

This Website/App and any content or materials incorporated by the Company on this Website/App including, without limitation, the Products, any text, graphics, images, artwork, illustrations, photographs, animations, music, video, audio, audio visual works, designs, logos, software and any other content, (collectively referred to as “Material”) are protected by copyrights, patents, trade secrets or other proprietary rights owned by or licensed to the Company, authorized third parties and/or its licensors (“Copyrights”). Some of the logos or other images incorporated by the Company on this Website/App are also protected as registered or unregistered trademarks, trade names and/or service marks owned by or licensed to the Company or other third parties and/or its licensors (“Trademarks”). The Company respects the intellectual property rights of others and asks You to do the same. Subscribing to the plans for purchasing the Product(s) does not give You any ownership of any intellectual property rights in our Product(s), the Material, Copyright or Trademarks.

Your attempt to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, resell, redistribute, broadcast, display, reproduce, publish, license, frame, transfer, or otherwise use in whole or in part, any intellectual property contained in the Material and any other content provided on the Website/App, without the consent of the Company may subject You to infringement actions by the Company or third party providers, as the case may be.

Your right to make use of this Website/App and any Material and any content appearing on it is subject to these Terms. Modification or use of the Material or any other content on this Website/App for any purpose not permitted by these Terms may be a violation of the Copyrights and/or Trademarks and may be prohibited by law.

You may access and display the Material for non-commercial and personal use.

You understand that by using the Website/App, You may be exposed to materials that You may consider to be offensive or objectionable. You must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with the use or disclosure of materials found on the Website/App. The Company shall have no liability for content that may be deemed offensive, indecent, or objectionable to You.

USER GENERATED CONTENT

We respect the intellectual property rights of others and expect You to do the same.

The Company has no control over content posted by a Subscriber or user and You acknowledge and agree that the Company shall not be responsible for the accuracy or availability of such content. The Company neither endorses nor is responsible or liable for any such content that appears on the Website/App. The Company shall have the right (but not the obligation) to delete, remove, monitor, or edit any content posted by a Subscriber or user and block links to the Website/App through technological or other means without prior notice. The Company also reserves the right to terminate access to the Website/App if it believes that You are posting infringing or objectionable material on the Website/App.

APP RELATED SPECIFICATIONS

ubject to these Terms, Our App’s content is suitable for students who are of 9 (nine) years and above age at the time of registration. We:

  • do not display ads to minors and only use Google Play certified ad networks to display ads, whenever required;
  • ensure ads displayed to minors do not involve interest-based advertising or remarketing;
  • ensure ads displayed to minors present content that is appropriate for children;
  • ensure ads displayed to minors follow the Families ad format requirements; and
  • ensure compliance with all applicable legal regulations and industry standards relating to advertising to children.

Data Collection: We do not disclose any Personal Information collected in relation to children on Our App, including through APIs and SDKs called or used in the App You use.

APIs and SDKs: We ensure that Our App properly implements any APIs and SDKs: Our App does not contain any APIs or SDKs that are not approved for use in child-directed services. This includes, Google Sign-In (or any other Google API service that accesses data associated with a Google Account), Google Play Games Services, and any other API service using OAuth technology for authentication and authorization.

We do not implement APIs or SDKs that are not approved for use in child-directed services unless they are used behind a neutral age screen or implemented in a way that does not result in the collection of data from children (e.g., providing Google Sign-in as an optional feature).

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE/APP IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE WEBSITE/APP AND ALL THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, FACILITIES, PRODUCT(S) AND OTHER CONTENT ON THE WEBSITE/APP ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, THE COMPANY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS. THE COMPANY DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE/APP WILL BE AVAILABLE CONTINUOUSLY, UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE WEBSITE/APP OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE THE WEBSITE/APP AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. THE COMPANY DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE MATERIAL, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, FACILITIES, SERVICES, PRODUCTS OR OTHER CONTENT ON OR MADE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE/APP OR ANY WEB SITES LINKED TO THE WEBSITE/APP IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. THE COMPANY MAKES NO WARRANTIES THAT YOUR USE OF THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, FACILITIES, PRODUCT(S), SERVICE OR OTHER CONTENT IN THE WEBSITE/APP OR ANY OTHER WEB SITE/ APPLICATION WILL NOT INFRINGE THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS AND THE COMPANY ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN SUCH MATERIALS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, FACILITIES, PRODUCT(S), SERVICE OR OTHER CONTENT ON THE WEBSITE/APP OR ANY OTHER WEB SITE/APPLICATION. THE COMPANY ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR (I) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (II) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE WEBSITE/APP, (III) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE/APP BY ANY THIRD PARTY. IF APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE WARRANTIES TO APPLY TO YOU, THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS WILL APPLY TO YOU ONLY TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THE COMPANY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE. SUBJECT TO THE FOREGOING, IN NO EVENT SHALL THE MAXIMUM AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF THE COMPANY IF ANY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IN RESPECT OF THE PRODUCT(S), THAT IS ESTABLISHED AND ORDERED BY A COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION, EXTEND BEYOND THE AMOUNT RECEIVED FROM A SUBSCRIBER TOWARDS HIS ONE MONTH SUBSCRIPTION IN THE MONTH IN WHICH THE LIABILITY HAS ARISEN AND HAS BEEN CONCLUSIVELY ESTABLISHED. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY, THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE, UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES, WHETHER IN CONTRACT OR IN TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL LOSSES OR DAMAGES, INCLUDING ON GROUNDS OF LOSS OF PROFIT, LOSS OF REPUTATION OR LOSS OF BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES. THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY MEDICAL, HEALTH OR OTHER CONSEQUENCES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DEATH OR INJURY THAT MAY ARISE AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE PRODUCT(S) OR SERVICES RELATED TO THE PRODUCTS. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY, THE SUBSCRIBER IS SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PRODUCT(S) SUBSCRIBED AND ANY SERVICES IN RELATION THERETO AND THE CONSEQUENCES OF THE USE THEREOF. ANY EXPENSES OR COSTS THAT MAY ENSUE FOR ANY ACTION ON ACCOUNT OF THE USE OF THE PRODUCT(S) BY THE SUBSCRIBER SHALL BE BORNE BY THE SUBSCRIBER.

INDEMNITY

You hereby indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Company and all persons claiming under the Company from and against any and all losses, claims, demands, liabilities, charges, penalties, fines, damages, costs or expenses, including reasonable legal fees and expert witness fees, resulting from Your breach of any of the provisions mentioned in these Terms, breach of representations or warranties, and/or infringement by You of Materials, Copyrights and/or Trademarks of the Company or Your violation of the rights of any third party.

LOCAL REGULATIONS

If You choose to access the Website/App from any location outside India You do so on Your own initiative and at Your own risk and the Company makes no representation that the Materials or the content in the Website/App or the Products are appropriate or available at any such location, territories and protectorates. In such a case, You are responsible for complying with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. You shall comply with all applicable laws including all data protection laws concerning the transmission of technical data exported from India or the country You reside in.

APP SECURITY

You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Website/App, including, without limitation, (a) accessing data not intended for You or logging onto a server or an account which You are not authorized to access; (b) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization; (c) sending unsolicited email, including promotions and/or advertising of Product(s) or services in relation thereto; (d) hyperlinking the Website/App to any other website. Violations of the security of the Website/App may result in civil or criminal liability as per applicable law. The Company will investigate occurrences that may involve such violations and may involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting a Subscriber who is involved in such violations. You will not use any device, software to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this Website/App or any activity being conducted on this Website/App.

HOW TO CONTACT US

This Website/App is published, controlled, owned and operated by the Company. All communication to the Company should be directed over phone to 18002669990 (Toll Free), or over email to the registered email address - crm@eduauraa.com or over mail to 105/106, Dream Square, Dhalia Industrial Estate, Off New Link Road, Andheri West , Mumbai- 400 053.

GRIEVANCE MECHANISM

Any complaints relating to the Product(s) and/or use of the Website/App shall be addressed to at the registered email address as set out above. All complaints in relation to Your Personal Information shall be directed to Akshay Kumar Tak , the Grievance Officer of the Company at the email address set out in “Contact Us” on the Website/App. The Company shall redress the complaint expeditiously and in compliance with applicable laws.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of India. You hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of Mumbai, India for any action however so arising out of these Terms.

MISCELLENEOUS

  1. If any provision of these Terms shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This is the entire agreement between You and the Company.
  2. Any failure by the Company to enforce or exercise any provision of the Terms, or any related right, shall not constitute a waiver by the Company of that or any other provision or right of the Company.
  3. You acknowledge that Your participation on the Website/App or subscription of the Products does not make you an employee, agent, partner of the Company or constitute a relationship of joint venture, or franchise between You and the Company.
  4. The subscription of the Product(s) is subject to acceptance and confirmation by Company.
  5. Certain contents in the Website/Application/Products (in particular relating to assistance in preparations for administrative services) may contain opinions and views. The Company shall not be responsible for such opinions or any claims resulting from them. Further, the Company makes no warranties or representations whatsoever regarding the quality, content, completeness, or adequacy of such information and data.
  6. Some parts of the Products are interactive, and the Company encourages contributions by Subscribers, which may or may not be subject to editorial control by the Company prior to being posted. The Company accepts no responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties in the aforesaid manner. The Company reserves the right at its sole discretion to remove, review, edit or delete any content. Similarly, the Company will not be responsible or liable for any content uploaded by the Subscribers directly on the Website/App, irrespective of whether the Company has certified any answer uploaded by the Subscriber. The Company would not be responsible to verify whether such questions/answers or contents placed by any Subscribers contain infringing materials or not and such Subscribers shall be solely liable for the same.
  7. The Company may conduct competitions from time to time and You agree to allow the Company to use the submissions by You including but not limited to videos, written content, craftwork etc. for promotional purposes. All rights will be reserved by the Company for usage of such submissions by You. You additionally permit the Company to use every kind of information submitted by You like photos, videos etc. for promotional campaigns as it so pleases and You will cease to have any rights on the same once Your submissions are made to the Company.
  8. Subscription of the Product(s) is non-transferable.

Start your learning journey

Available on